Privacy Policy

In accordance with articles 10§ and 24§ of the Personal Data Act (523/1999).

CONTROLLER

Matexpro 2058848-9

Vehkataival 16 b 7

80220 JOENSUU

PERSON IN CHARGE OF REGISTRY

Matti Pasanen

Vehkataival 16 b 7

80220 JOENSUU
Email sale(a)aquacamtools.com

NAME OF REGISTRY

Customer registry of Matexpro

GROUNDS FOR KEEPING RECORD OF CUSTOMER REGISTRY

A person is registered as a customer of the aquacamtools.com page, purchased
products from aquacamtools.com and/or participates in Matexpro’s events or orders a
service from Matexpro.

INTENDED PURPOSE OF CUSTOMER REGISTRY

The purpose of the registry is to have a record of Matexpro customer files, archiving
and processing customer orders, and managing customer relationships. The registry is
also used to track missing parcels. The data might be used for the improvement of
Matexpro’s operations, for statistical purposes and to provide more personalised,
targeted content in our online services. The processing of personal data is done in
accordance with the Personal Data Act and within stipulated boundaries.
Data from the registry might be used within Matexpro’s own data bank for the purposes
of advertising, without disclosing personal information to third parties. Matexpro might
use other partners to maintain customer and service relations. Part of the personal data
might be transferred to these partners’ servers due to technical requirements. Data is
only processed for the purpose of maintaining Matexpro’s customer relations via
technical interfaces.
Matexpro has the right to publish information from the customer’s personal data
electronically or in writing as directory indexes unless the customer specifically forbids
it. Directory indexes in this case refer to for example name and address labels for direct
advertising. The customer has the right to forbid the publishing of information (without
notification) and can do so via email to Matexpro’s customer service
sale(a)aquacamtools.com or in writing via post to the aforementioned postal address.

INFORMATION FROM REGISTRY

Personal data include the following information:

• The person’s first and last name
• Email address
• Postal address
• Telephone number
• Information from processed orders
• Tracking information from orders

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Information from the customer register is only intended for Matexpro’s usage, except
when using external service providers for either additional services or for supporting
credit decisions. Information will not however be disclosed to parties outside of
Matexpro or its collaboration partners for personal uses, except in cases of credit
applications, bill collecting or billing related matters and legal obligations. Personal data
will not be transferred out of the European Union unless it is required for technical
verification by Matexpro or its partners.
Personal data entered in the customer registry will be removed upon request from the
user, unless legislation, open invoices or bill collection operations prevent the deletion
of data.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Personal data will not be disclosed to outsiders. The right of access to the registry
requires internal network user rights of aquacamtools.com. The registry is located in
the password-protected server of aquacamtools.com.

Pin It on Pinterest